CLA-2-73:CO5 F80950

Michael Huegel
Fastenal Company Purchasing
2001 Theurer Blvd.
Winona, Minnesota 55987

RE: The tariff classification of two steel fasteners, manufactured in Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Huegel:

In your letter dated December 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on two threaded steel fasteners. Samples were provided of both fasteners, as was a blueprint of one.

The first fastener, part # 0110742, is identified as being for the playground equipment industry. While it resembles a common button head screw, the fastener is not externally threaded. In this example, the shank of the fastener is hollow and internally threaded. Also, like a button head screw, the head of the fastener is recessed for the use of a hex key. However, in this instance the hex recess in the head has an integral, axially located pin that requires the use of a specialized hex key with a recess to accommodate the pin. The fastener is made of stainless steel.

The second fastener, part #’s 29801, 29802, 29803, and 0131165, is identified on its accompanying blueprint as a lag screw. The example is a flanged, hex head fastener with a threaded shank that comes to a point.

The applicable subheading for part # 0110742 will be 7318.16.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Screws, bolts,,, and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Nuts: Other: Of stainless steel..”. The rate of duty will be “Free”.

The applicable subheading for part #’s 29801, 29802 29803, and 0131165 will be 7318.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Screws, bolts,,, and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Coach screws..”. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director
Champlain-ASP